Common Name: Sometimes called West Indian Sandalwood or poor mans sandalwood. Amyris is not a true Sandlewood. The oil is obtained from the wood of an Amyris tree which belongs to the Rue family and is rich in oil. Most of the Amyris balsamifera oil is produced in Haiti by steam distillation. Grows in the Caribbean regions and in the Gulf of Mexico.
Usage: Associated with antiseptics and wound cleaners. Used as a fixative oil in perfumes and as a cheap substitute for Sandalwood. Combine with lavender and chamomile for use as a skin care product.
Precautions:Not to be used undiluted on the skin
Aroma: sweet, spicy, woody, hints of balsam, a totally different aroma than that of true sandalwood