Common Name: Other names include Nard, oil of Nard, muskroot, and nardin. The essential oil comes from the crushed rhizomes of the Spikenard plant which is in the same family as Valerian.
Usage: Used in perfumes and incense in China and India to which the plant is native species. The flowering plant grows at high naltitudes in the Himalayas. The essential oil may be diffused in an aromatherapy diffuser to aid against insomnia due to the sedative properties. You may also add it to a carrier oil to use for massage. Spikenard is also good for the skin, especially mature or damaged skin so you may add it to skin care recipes.